X

Separate names with a comma.

More...


  1. The website has been updated. While this is a major step please keep in mind that there will be more updates rolling out. If you have any questions or comments please post them HERE

Annoying Glitch.

Discussion in 'Halo Discussion' started by Mace, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. Mace

    Mace Old Tyme Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    When playing campaign, I'll get to the destination as the rookie, but I have to sit around for 10-15 minutes before the checkpoint loads along with the clue. Does this happen to anyone else?
     
    #1
  2. Waylander

    Waylander Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,650
    Only glitch I've had was not being able to get out of my drop pod right at the start. Restarted the level and all was sweet.



    Did you load the game to your hard drive cause that might have caused the extra loading time.
     
    #2
  3. used man

    used man Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    no, but one of the phantoms on firefight decided to not land and just hover 50 feet above the ground.
     
    #3
  4. Mace

    Mace Old Tyme Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    That was hilarious. Then we all had to go.
     
    #4
  5. thesilencebroken

    thesilencebroken Jill Sandwich Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,493
    One game i was playing campaign on the first mission with 2 buddies, and two of us died... but when we spawned, we spawned on the opposite side of a wall from our friend and we were walking around a blank unfinished room. Happened twice.
     
    #5
  6. Jo351

    Jo351 Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Same thing happened to me. Had to destroy it with rockets.
     
    #6
  7. Klaydude11

    Klaydude11 Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521
    I really haven't experienced any glitches except for major lag which one time made us quit then booted the entire lobby to the dashboard. My disc tray opened and I was freaked out but then realized my toe was right there...
     
    #7
  8. RedNeck

    RedNeck Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142
    I have never experienced many glitches in Halo 3:ODST. Except for the time Virgil glitched himself to the top of a building. We watched, and shot, at Virgil for like half an hour until we finally quit out. Twas when we were trying to get Deja Vu.
     
    #8
  9. 1shawn1

    1shawn1 Halo 3 Era Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    One time, after I took a screenshot in Firefight on Alpha Site, when I looked in the screenshots menu it said something about a corrupted file or something, it wouldn't even let me delete the screenshot. I closed the screenshots menu, took another screenshot, and when I opened the screenshots menu again the other screenshot worked.
     
    #9

Share This Page