Annoying Glitch.

Discussion in 'Halo Discussion' started by Mace, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. Mace
    Offline

    Mace Old Tyme

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,428
    When playing campaign, I'll get to the destination as the rookie, but I have to sit around for 10-15 minutes before the checkpoint loads along with the clue. Does this happen to anyone else?
     
    #1
  2. Waylander
    Offline

    Waylander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,650
    Only glitch I've had was not being able to get out of my drop pod right at the start. Restarted the level and all was sweet.



    Did you load the game to your hard drive cause that might have caused the extra loading time.
     
    #2
  3. used man
    Offline

    used man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    no, but one of the phantoms on firefight decided to not land and just hover 50 feet above the ground.
     
    #3
  4. Mace
    Offline

    Mace Old Tyme

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,428
    That was hilarious. Then we all had to go.
     
    #4
  5. thesilencebroken
    Offline

    thesilencebroken Jill Sandwich

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,493
    One game i was playing campaign on the first mission with 2 buddies, and two of us died... but when we spawned, we spawned on the opposite side of a wall from our friend and we were walking around a blank unfinished room. Happened twice.
     
    #5
  6. Jo351
    Offline

    Jo351 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Same thing happened to me. Had to destroy it with rockets.
     
    #6
  7. Klaydude11
    Offline

    Klaydude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521
    I really haven't experienced any glitches except for major lag which one time made us quit then booted the entire lobby to the dashboard. My disc tray opened and I was freaked out but then realized my toe was right there...
     
    #7
  8. RedNeck
    Offline

    RedNeck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142
    I have never experienced many glitches in Halo 3:ODST. Except for the time Virgil glitched himself to the top of a building. We watched, and shot, at Virgil for like half an hour until we finally quit out. Twas when we were trying to get Deja Vu.
     
    #8
  9. 1shawn1
    Offline

    1shawn1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    One time, after I took a screenshot in Firefight on Alpha Site, when I looked in the screenshots menu it said something about a corrupted file or something, it wouldn't even let me delete the screenshot. I closed the screenshots menu, took another screenshot, and when I opened the screenshots menu again the other screenshot worked.
     
    #9

Share This Page